Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Overzealous

Still somewhat recovering from the stomach bug, and I agree with Rochelle to try out Level 2 of The Shred. What in the world was I thinking? Clearly, I wasn't, because it became painfully obvious after the first circuit that I'm sooooooo not ready for that.

Guess it's back to Level 1 for a few more days. Jillian Michaels is NO JOKE.

I found out that I didn't win the Weigh Platform from Roni's Weigh. It's cool, though. I've been trying my hand at entering every online blog giveaway that I can find. Cloth diapers, car seats, weigh platforms...you name it. The Husband swears, though, that I used up all of my good luck when I won our car back in 2004, so he doesn't know why I bother. I will prove him wrong! (Yes, seriously. I won a car).

A few of us Coastie wives are going out for a drink on Friday night and I'm pretty excited about it. Girl time, drinks, chips and salsa -- what could be better? I even made a bet with Rochelle that I wouldn't talk about my kids all night. She doesn't think I can do it, so she said the first person to mention their kids must buy the other a drink.

You're on!

I have to figure out, though, what I should talk about since my whole life revolves around my children. Sun up to sun down and beyond. Middle of the night cries, 5am feedings, constant snot blowing, and a million dirty diapers a day leaves me with little extra time to indulge in anything personal. So, I only have a few days to figure out what to talk about.

Anyone have any topics?? :)

3 comments:

Amber said...

Hmmm... yeah. Jillian is not messing around. I had to get the 3 lb weights for level 2. It wouldn't be so bad if you weren't in plank position for 80% of the workout. (or so it seems :p )

Topics:
Well, I don't really know. The saving grace is that Karen's kids are grown, and she's a good conversationalist, so hopefully she'll steer us in the right direction. ;)

THEhooahwife said...

That workout sounds tough!!!! yikes!

Good luck not talking about kids!! I can't seem to pull that one off! Maybe politics? That can get dangerous. Coastie stories? haha. I think I must be a lame conversationalist.

(And I thought you knew about the smoking... Good for you for quitting!!!! I hope to soon!)

vascotts said...

Good for you for getting to have a long overdue, well deserved, girls night out!! As far as what to talk about....I sadly can't help you. I'm in the ranks of lame-o's who can only talk about my one and only!!

*HAVE A BLAST!*